Natural Crafting Ideas, Tips, Recipes and Seasonal
Botanicals For Potpourri and Sachets, Etc.
Essential and Fragrance Oils
Natural Bath and Body
Potpourri and Sachet Blends
Tools and Supplies
Wreath and Floral Basics
Recipes & Ideas
Potpourri Ingredients Essential & Fragrance Oils
Bath
& Body
Potpourri Blends Tools & Supplies Wreath &
Floral Basics
Carrier Oils
Powders & Herbs
Soap-making Basics

Keep carrier oils closed in a cool, dark place after opening. Opened, most have a shelf life of 8-12 months. Oils with a star * are preservative when added because of their anti-oxidant properties. Essential oils are anti-bacterial & help to prolong shelf life.
Before using products containing herbs, essential or fragrance oils on skin, do a patch test of finished product to check for allergic reaction.

View Basket

Search

Checkout
For body, massage & bath oils use 1/4 to 1 oz essential oil per quart or 9 to 18 drops per oz of carrier oil. Bath oils can contain higher amounts since they will be diluted in bath water
CARRIER OILS (Base oils)--Use 100% or combine with others
Almond, Sweet--Pale yellow, all skin types, rich in protein, cleansing, moisturizing & nourishing. 1 year shelf life. Use 100% as base oil or 50% with grapeseed or apricot kernel (lighter), for massage.
Aloe Vera Extract in vegetable oil--Promotes the skins healing process, a natural sunscreen, effective on dry scalp.
Aloe Vera Gel--Not an oil but used as one. Healing, soothes sunburn.
Apricot Kernel--Pale yellow, similar properties to sweet almond oil, high in vitamin A & B, skin repair and rejuvenation. 6 month shelf life.
Castor, Sulfated (Turkey "red")--Gold in color, no scent, Disperses in water, doesn't float on top. Used in bath oils to carry and disperse essential and other oils
*Glycerin, Vegetable--Moisture retentive for lotions. Substitute for alcohol as a preservative. An emulsifier.
Grapeseed--Pale green, non-greasy, good choice for massage, oily & problem skin. Contains vitamins minerals & proteins. 3 month shelf life
*Jojoba--Pale yellow, balances oily & dry skin, anti-oxidant, collagen-like properties, an emulsifier. Good perfume base. Actually a wax, not an oil. Indefinite shelf life.
CARRIER OILS (Base oils)--Use up to 10% to add their properties
Avocado--Dark green, heavy oil for all skin types especially dry, dehydrated & mature. Healing. Lecithin, vitamins A, D, E & protein. 1 year shelf life. Hign in unsaponifiables which benefits age spots, scars and moisturizing.
*Grapefruit Seed Extract--Natural preservative. 2 drops per oz or up to 5%
Rosehip Seed--Emollient for dry, sunburned, scarred or aging skin & damaged hair. Used by Native South Americans for centuries
Sesame--All skin types esp.flaking or oily; softens, moistens
*Vitamin E--D-Alpha Tocopherol; 550 I.U.'s per ml; promotes elasticity; 1ml.(25 drops)an oz. as an anti-oxidant in base oils
*Wheat Germ--Red/orange; dry, oily or mature skin. Add 1/8 ounce per ounce of carrier oil as an anti-oxidant
*Preserve-It--Natural anti-oxidant for soaps & cosmetics - Rosemary Oil Extract
COSMETIC OILS & BEESWAX
Create lotions, creams & soaps, or use as they are.
Lotion--Unscented and uncolored. Add essential or fragrance oils, herbal extracts and other carrier or cosmetic oils for the properties desired or use as is. Ingredients
Cocoa Butter--From the Cacao (chocolate) tree. Softens skin, thickens creams, good cuticle conditioner, whitens nails. Use as a base for healing herbal creams & body butters. Solid at room temperature
Coconut Oil--Moisturizer for hair & face, softens skin. Melts at body temperature. Similar uses to cocoa butter, emollient. Reacts with salt to produce soap. Solid at room temperature
Lanolin--Protective barrier, won't allow penetration. Used for lip gloss & hair products, etc. in tiny amounts. From sheep's wool
Anhydrous Lanolin--Solid at room temperaturesolid at room temperature
Liquid Lanolin--An Edgar Cayce Heritage Store product
Palm Kernel Oil--Similar to Coconut oil. Used in soaps and as a hardener for other oils. Too much can be drying. Use no more than 5%. Solid at room temperature
Shea Butter (Karite Butter)--Skin softening, conditions hair. From the nut of an African tree. Add to creams, soap, body butters, shampoo and conditioners. Solid at room temperature
Beeswax Block--Pure, use in lip gloss, lotions & creams; for sealing corked bottles. Solid at room temperature
Beeswax Beads--Same uses as beeswax block. Solid at room temperature
Amazon.com has books on  massage - natural cosmetics - bath oils
< Previous
| top | home | contact us | site map |
bath and body recipes, nature crafts, tips | potpourri and sachet recipes |
| allspice to celosia | chamomile to lavender | lemon to rose leaves | rosebuds to yucca |
| essential oils | fragrance oils | carrier oils | soap, powders and herbs | soap-making basics |
| potpourri and sachet blends | tools & supplies | basic wreath and floral supplies |
| order form to print & mail |

Web Design by Visualvibe